healthpm's Profile
User
50
Points

Questions
17

Answers
25

  • User Asked on September 10, 2016 in Lungs and Airway.

    The reader above has proposed some possible conditions and these should be investigated by your doctor or an ENT specialist (otolaryngologist). If there is no pathology within the respiratory tract and sleep apnea is ruled out then you should consider taking your son to a neurologist. Certain disorders affecting the central nervous system may cause these symptoms.

    You cannot treat this condition without conclusively identifying the cause. There is no “remedy”. Management will depend on the diagnosis and other factors. Take note of events that preceded these episodes, any new medication and other symptoms (even if it appears unrelated) that may have arisen with this condition. This may help your doctor with deciding upon further tests to run.

    • 285 views
    • 2 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 10, 2016 in Lungs and Airway.
    cboyer3

    When my son was younger than yours he had the same symptoms. We would pin his little onesie to the bed and elevate the mattress, as the drs. recommended. When this was no longer working we took him to an ENT specialists in Carlisle, PA. He took one look at him and said his tonsils and adenoids were twice the size of an adults. He was 18 months old. Dr. [NAME REMOVED] took out his tonsils and adenoids and Gregory lives today to tell the story.
    The possibilities could be sleep apnea or tonsils or adenoids or many others. I do know what it is like to sit up all night with a little one watching them fight for air. I strongly recommend you call the drs office and if you are getting no where with them call another doctor.

    • 285 views
    • 2 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 10, 2016 in Infections.
    Michael mwale

    My girlfriend is in the same boat pal.as for the tests,it all depends with which one is at your disposal.u can do a rapid antibody test at 12 weeks.and at 6 months.the lymphnode surely should be a sign of concern to u

    • 279 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 10, 2016 in No Category.
    daesha:

    Thank you very much for this information…and im a 24 year old female and ive had these probs for about 3 1/2 years..the first time i had a prob i just had sharp pains around my heart and my left arm hurt so terribly bad i even had to wear a sling..a few weeks later one of my ankles swelled and turned purple and red and i couldnt walk on it all just thought maybe it was a blood clot but not sure?? But since these things happened ive never really had the energy that i used to have and im just tired of all the pains and want to feel like i used too..so finally thinking about going to the doctor

    • 323 views
    • 2 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 10, 2016 in No Category.

    Much depends on your individual risk profile. If you are over 40 years, I would advise that you immediately seek medical attention with no further delay. This could be ischemic cardiac pain meaning that the heart muscle is not getting enough oxygen and undergoing damage. A heart attack may be imminent. You can read more about the risk factors in this article –http://www.healthhype.com/myocardial-infarction-heart-attack-death-of-heart-muscle.html

    Don’t be distracted by information that says a heart attack does not present with stabbing pain. While this is usually the case, sensation is subjective and if there is pain with associated symptoms, it warrants further investigation. Of course it could be other cardiac conditions like pericarditis which will also account for most of your symptoms.

    Even if you are not a high risk patient, you should still seek medical attention. Non-cardiac causes may include acid reflux, gastritis or peptic ulcer disease – these are the more common causes. Less frequent GI causes may include gallbladder inflammation, gallstones or an inflamed pancreas. It is possibly that much of this is neurological in nature particularly if your have conditions like cervical spondylosis or a bulging disc. Lastly muscular causes need to be considered. While these are common, in majority of the cases it is not serious but still requires attention. If you are suffering with depression or have a history of anxiety and so on, then these symptoms could also be associated with your psychiatric condition.

    As you can see the causes are vast, the serious nature of each differs and depends on the individual case. We cannot answer your question with any certainty as we do not know your case history. You need to see a doctor as soon as possible.

    • 323 views
    • 2 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 10, 2016 in Infections.

    Dr. C

    You should expect it to take 2 weeks or more to heal. The residual symptoms will persist for much longer. You may need another course of antibiotics so it is best to see your doctor after you complete the entire course so that he/she can reassess the area. Depending on the severity prior to treatment, there may be some skin discoloration and slight scarring that could be permanent. The pain should have eased significantly at this point but expect some tenderness for a long period after especially if you had a severe infection that may have spread significantly from the original site.

    • 278 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 8, 2016 in Gastrointestinal.

    From Nycergyrl:

    thank you so much “kadiddle”…i dont know how to thank you properly…i made an apt to see my doc and he ordered an ultrasound the next day the results came back and showed i had many gallstones! i wouldnt of known at all if you didnt mention it…im not sure what happens from here..but thanks for the advice.

    From Kadiddle:

    I am an RN. And I have also suffered with these symptoms. Has you doctor not ordered an ultrasound of any kind? I believe you have gallstones, or what what the medical field calls cholecystitis. You need to get a second opinion. If one of those stones happens to get caught in the pancreatic duct, it can cause some serious damage and put you through a lot more pain and suffering.

    From Dr. Chris:

    Severe heartburn can present with symptoms like you describe. Proper management is essential in reducing the acid reflux and this should help relieve the pain. Other possible causes also need to be excluded however.

    You can find more information on acid reflux treatment in this article :
    http://www.healthhype.com/acid-reflux-sudden-acute-causes-symptoms-treatment.html

    You can also refer to this article on Acid Reflux Diet for dietary changes that you can undertake :
    http://www.healthhype.com/acid-reflux-diet-gerd-foods-to-avoid-and-meal-tips.html

    However treatment with acid suppressing drugs, antacids and even prokinetic drugs is necessary but this will have to be prescribed by your doctor.

    If you are not satisfied with the treatment you are receiving thus far, you should consult with another doctor for a second opinion. A gastroenterologist should also be seen so that other investigations can also be conducted and the appropriate treatment prescribed. Other causes may include gastritis, a peptic ulcer, gallstones or even an inflamed gallbladder (cholecystitis). You can read more in these articles :
    1. Gastritis
    2. Peptic Ulcer
    3. Gallstones
    4. Cholecystitis
    Gallstones and cholecystitis are unlikely to have persisted for 1 year without any complications at this point.

    • 320 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • Hi Ryley,
    There is a great article about right side abdominal pain. Hope it help.
    http://www.healthhype.com/causes-of-the-right-side-abdominal-stomach-pain.html

    There are a host of causes of abdominal pain and it is one symptom that can be the most puzzling at times if other signs and symptoms are not present.

    Pain in the ovaries and possibly even fallopian tube could be a possibility even though your cycle has not started up. You could be ovulating at this point and while this should not present with pain, some girls/women do experience pain and this is often linked to a gynecological problem.

    It could also be muscle strain as you are young and should be active and this could just be muscular. Nevertheless you should see a doctor as it could be related to appendix and this needs to be excluded immediately.

    Constipation, which is common in teen girls, may also cause abdominal pain and it should ease after a bowel movement. Other disorders of your colon may also be responsible.

    • 291 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 2, 2016 in Others.

    It depends on what you mean by parasites. Viruses and bacteria often infect these areas. Many types of bacteria naturally live here as well and may not cause any disease. Fungi are less common but may also cause an infection. If you are referring to multicellular organisms like parasitic “worms” then there a few nasal worms which are not commonly seen. Sometimes patients confuse long stringy mucus and even fibrous tissue that develops in the nasal lining with chronic inflammation for worms. Speak to your doctor about it.

    You may be talking about worms like Mammomonogamus nasicola. It is not commonly seen in the US and only a few reported cases of human infestation have been noted in South Asia. You may also want to look up parasites like Linguatula serrata which can use any mammal as a host. It is important to speak to your local doctor directly about your concerns and questions. The epidemiology varies by your location so what may be prevalent or at least relevant in one area may not be so in another.

    • 199 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • User Asked on September 2, 2016 in Other Signs and Symptoms.

    Poor wound healing may be associated with a number of underlying conditions, like diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes) and peripheral vascular disease, among others. If you had an infection at the site then it is important to have it checked up again to ensure that it has resolved and then healing can continue. The other factor to consider here is your medical history which may be contributing to the poor wound healing. See a doctor immediately as an infection can quickly arise, if has not already, and spread leading to serious complications that may end with loss of the limb.

    • 187 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes